Alpharetta vs Marietta
Alpharetta and Marietta · Atlanta
Alpharetta sells for about $229,800 (31%) more than Marietta.
Figures as of
Side by side
As of October 12, 2026.
| Alpharetta | Marietta | |
|---|---|---|
Median sold price Last 90 days | $730,000 | $500,200 More affordable |
Homes sold Last 90 days | 346 | 763 More recent sales |
Median days on market Typical range in brackets | 23 days (7–56) | 23 days (7–55) |
Active listings | 588 | 1104 More to choose from |
Active price range | $220K – $9.3M | $135K – $6.6M |
Market condition Based on typical time to sell | Seller's Market | Seller's Market |
Entry price point | $525,000 | $369,658 Lower at this rung |
Middle price point | $789,900 | $500,000 Lower at this rung |
Upper price point | $1,187,500 | $726,000 Lower at this rung |
A budget between $220,000 and $6,575,000 can shop both.
Which one is right for you?
When comparing Alpharetta and Marietta, the key difference is in the median sold price, with Alpharetta being higher by $229,800. If budget is your priority, look at Marietta; its median sold price is $500,200, significantly lower than Alpharetta's $730,000. The price range where you can shop in both neighborhoods spans from $220,000 to $6,575,000.
If speed of the market is important to you, both neighborhoods are equal, with a median of 23 days on the market for sold homes. There is no difference in median days on market, making them comparable in this regard.
For inventory depth, Marietta offers more options, with 1,104 active listings compared to Alpharetta's 588. Additionally, Marietta has a higher volume of recent sales, with 763 homes sold in the last 90 days compared to Alpharetta's 346.
When considering price-tier reach, Alpharetta's entry band price point starts at $525,000 and stretches to an upper band price point of $1,187,500. In contrast, Marietta's entry band price point is $369,658, with an upper band price point of $726,000. This indicates that Alpharetta provides a broader range at the higher end of the market.
The right choice between Alpharetta and Marietta depends on which of these priorities ranks highest for you.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Alpharetta more expensive than Marietta?
Yes, Alpharetta's median sold price is $730,000, which is $229,800 higher than Marietta's median of $500,200. This price difference reflects the varying housing markets and amenities available in each neighborhood.
Which sells faster, Alpharetta or Marietta?
Neither, as both Alpharetta and Marietta have a median days on market for sold homes of 23 days. This indicates that homes in both areas are selling at a similar pace.
What does $220,000 buy in Alpharetta vs Marietta?
$220,000 can buy entry-level homes in both Alpharetta and Marietta, with Marietta having a broader active list price range starting at $135,000. This allows for more options in Marietta at lower price points.
Which has more homes for sale, Alpharetta or Marietta?
Marietta has more homes for sale, with 1,104 active listings compared to Alpharetta's 588. This larger inventory may provide more choices for buyers in Marietta.
Should I buy in Alpharetta or Marietta?
Buying in Alpharetta offers a higher median sold price of $730,000, while Marietta provides more homes for sale at a lower median price of $500,200. Consider your budget and the availability of homes in each market.
Still deciding between Alpharetta and Marietta?
Browse what is on the market in both and see the homes behind the numbers.
Browse homes for sale